Minnesota Timberwolves predictions, picks and odds
- Record
- 5-3
- West rank
- 7
- Model rating
- +6.9 3rd of 30
- Projected wins
- 52.8
- Playoff chance
- 92.3%
- Title chance
- 10.9%
Next games and win chance for the Timberwolves
| Date | Opponent | Tip | Timberwolves win chance | Prediction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | @ Pelicans | 8:00 PM ET | 68.0% | Picks and preview |
| Nov 8 | vs Jazz | 7:00 PM ET | 86.7% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 12 | vs Mavericks | 8:00 PM ET | 75.5% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 14 | vs Bulls | 8:00 PM ET | 91.7% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 16 | vs Trail Blazers | 8:00 PM ET | 63.0% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 172nd night | vs Trail Blazers | 8:00 PM ET | 63.0% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 19 | vs Knicks | 8:00 PM ET | 67.4% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 21 | vs Grizzlies | 8:00 PM ET | 66.9% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 23 | vs Nets | 7:30 PM ET | 86.3% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 25 | @ Thunder | 7:30 PM ET | 51.8% | Opens 3 days before tip |
Results against the spread for the Timberwolves
Against the closing spread, the Timberwolves hold a 7-1 record in the games listed.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Closing spread | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | vs Bucks | W 112-100 | −11.5 | W |
| Oct 31 | @ Spurs | L 111-121 | +12.5 | W |
| Oct 30 | vs Clippers | W 127-101 | −6.5 | W |
| Oct 28 | vs Warriors | L 114-119 | −3.5 | L |
| Oct 26 | @ Cavaliers | L 125-127 | +3.5 | W |
| Oct 25 | vs Raptors | W 117-94 | −3.5 | W |
| Oct 23 | @ Magic | W 115-93 | +1.5 | W |
| Oct 21 | @ Heat | W 131-106 | +1.5 | W |
Timberwolves 2025-26 season
49-33, 6th in the West. Out in the conference semifinals.
- Win pct
- .598
- Home
- 26-15
- Road
- 23-18
- vs West
- 31-21
- Within 5 pts
- 11-12
- Points
- 118.0
- Allowed
- 114.6
- Margin
- +3.4
Western Conference projections and standings
| # | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | PPG | OPPG | Diff | Home | Road | Strk | L10 | Proj. W | Seed | Playoffs | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockets | 7 | 1 | .875 | 0 | 119.2 | 106.4 | +12.9 | 4-0 | 3-1 | W2 | 7-1 | 57.6 48–66 | 2 | 97.6% | 19.5% |
| 2 | Grizzlies | 6 | 1 | .857 | 0.5 | 123.0 | 110.1 | +12.9 | 2-1 | 4-0 | L1 | 6-1 | 45.8 36–56 | 7 | 68.2% | 1.8% |
| 3 | Trail Blazers | 5 | 1 | .833 | 1 | 120.2 | 109.3 | +10.8 | 1-1 | 4-0 | W2 | 5-1 | 48.7 38–59 | 5 | 79.0% | 4.2% |
| 4 | Lakers | 6 | 2 | .750 | 1 | 122.5 | 115.2 | +7.2 | 4-1 | 2-1 | W2 | 6-2 | 49.1 39–59 | 5 | 82.0% | 4.0% |
| 5 | Spurs | 5 | 2 | .714 | 1.5 | 117.6 | 108.3 | +9.3 | 3-2 | 2-0 | W5 | 5-2 | 52.6 43–62 | 4 | 90.9% | 9.5% |
| 6 | Thunder | 5 | 2 | .714 | 1.5 | 108.0 | 107.7 | +0.3 | 3-0 | 2-2 | W1 | 5-2 | 50.1 40–60 | 5 | 84.2% | 5.1% |
| 7 | Timberwolves | 5 | 3 | .625 | 2 | 119.0 | 107.6 | +11.4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | W1 | 5-3 | 52.8 44–62 | 4 | 92.3% | 10.9% |
| 8 | Warriors | 5 | 3 | .625 | 2 | 117.5 | 114.6 | +2.9 | 3-1 | 2-2 | W5 | 5-3 | 45.3 35–55 | 7 | 66.9% | 1.5% |
| 9 | Mavericks | 4 | 3 | .571 | 2.5 | 112.3 | 112.3 | 0.0 | 2-2 | 2-1 | L1 | 4-3 | 37.6 28–48 | 10 | 29.7% | 0.2% |
| 10 | Nuggets | 3 | 3 | .500 | 3 | 113.3 | 115.7 | −2.3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | L1 | 3-3 | 41.2 31–52 | 9 | 48.4% | 0.9% |
| 11 | Pelicans | 3 | 4 | .429 | 3.5 | 121.9 | 120.1 | +1.7 | 2-2 | 1-2 | W3 | 3-4 | 35.7 26–46 | 11 | 23.1% | 0.2% |
| 12 | Suns | 1 | 4 | .200 | 4.5 | 112.2 | 122.8 | −10.6 | 1-1 | 0-3 | L3 | 1-4 | 33.1 22–44 | 12 | 17.4% | 0.1% |
| 13 | Clippers | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 108.1 | 115.4 | −7.3 | 1-2 | 0-4 | L6 | 1-6 | 34.0 24–44 | 11 | 18.2% | 0.2% |
| 14 | Jazz | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 107.0 | 118.9 | −11.9 | 1-4 | 0-2 | L5 | 1-6 | 24.1 15–33 | 14 | 1.5% | <0.1% |
| 15 | Kings | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 110.1 | 124.3 | −14.1 | 0-2 | 1-4 | W1 | 1-6 | 21.5 13–31 | 14 | 0.7% | <0.1% |
Our ratings drive the projected wins, seed and chances through 10,000 simulations of every remaining game; the range covers the middle 80% of results. For both conferences: NBA futures.
Team stats for the Timberwolves
- Points
- 119.0
- 8th
- Rebounds
- 49.8
- 1st
- Assists
- 26.6
- 14th
- Field goal
- 47.0%
- 10th
- 3-point
- 37.5%
- 7th
- Free throw
- 64.5%
- 30th
- Turnovers
- 15.2
- 9th
- Possessions
- 105.0
- 7th
Season leaders for the Timberwolves
| Player | Pos | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Edwards | G | 4 | 33.8 | 33.2 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 48.1 | 40.0 | 75.0 |
| LaMelo Ball | G | 8 | 26.2 | 16.9 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 42.7 | 36.6 | 75.0 |
| Jaden McDaniels | F | 8 | 32.9 | 16.8 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 52.8 | 36.4 | 66.7 |
| Ayo Dosunmu | G | 8 | 30.2 | 15.8 | 5.9 | 4.1 | 51.5 | 41.9 | 84.6 |
| Jonathan Kuminga | F | 8 | 30.8 | 12.2 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 43.4 | 44.1 | 55.0 |
| Terrence Shannon Jr. | G | 7 | 22.0 | 12.0 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 42.4 | 39.4 | 72.4 |
| Rudy Gobert | C | 7 | 30.1 | 7.4 | 12.0 | 1.4 | 42.5 | 0.0 | 43.9 |
| Bones Hyland | G | 8 | 12.0 | 7.1 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 44.7 | 33.3 | 100.0 |
Injuries for the Timberwolves
- Out Terrence Shannon Jr. G · hip · expected return Nov 6
- Out Anthony Edwards G · knee · expected return Dec 21
- Out Donte DiVincenzo G · achilles · expected return Apr 2, 2027
Each team: NBA injury report.
Roster for the Timberwolves
| No. | Player | Pos | Height | Age | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LaMelo Ball | G | 6' 7" | 25 | 7 |
| 19 | Joan Beringer | F | 6' 11" | 19 | 2 |
| 7 | Jaylen Clark | G | 6' 5" | 25 | 3 |
| 0 | Donte DiVincenzo | G | 6' 4" | 29 | 9 |
| 13 | Ayo Dosunmu | G | 6' 4" | 26 | 6 |
| 5 | Anthony Edwards | G | 6' 4" | 25 | 7 |
| 33 | Isaiah Evans | F | 6' 6" | 20 | 0 |
| 27 | Rudy Gobert | C | 7' 1" | 34 | 14 |
| 8 | Bones Hyland | G | 6' 2" | 26 | 6 |
| 24 | Jonathan Kuminga | F | 6' 7" | 24 | 6 |
| 41 | Trey Lyles | F | 6' 9" | 30 | 11 |
| 3 | Jaden McDaniels | F | 6' 9" | 26 | 7 |
| 15 | Zyon Pullin | G | 6' 4" | 25 | 3 |
| 4 | Terrence Shannon Jr. | G | 6' 6" | 26 | 3 |
| 9 | Cody Williams | F | 6' 8" | 21 | 3 |
| 44 | Rocco Zikarsky | C | 7' 3" | 20 | 2 |