Dallas Mavericks predictions, picks and odds
- Record
- 4-3
- West rank
- 9
- Model rating
- −1.0 17th of 30
- Projected wins
- 37.6
- Playoff chance
- 29.7%
- Title chance
- 0.2%
Next Mavericks games and our win chance
| Date | Opponent | Tip | Mavericks win chance | Prediction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4 | @ Spurs | 9:30 PM ET | 25.8% | Picks and preview |
| Nov 6 | vs Jazz | 8:00 PM ET | 70.8% | Picks and preview |
| Nov 8 | vs Nets | 7:30 PM ET | 75.1% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 92nd night | vs Pacers | 8:00 PM ET | 61.4% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 12 | @ Timberwolves | 8:00 PM ET | 24.5% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 14 | @ Cavaliers | 7:30 PM ET | 41.6% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 152nd night | @ Celtics | 6:00 PM ET | 24.8% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 18 | vs Warriors | 9:30 PM ET | 45.4% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 21 | vs Clippers | 8:00 PM ET | 57.6% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 222nd night | @ Jazz | 7:00 PM ET | 56.0% | Opens 3 days before tip |
Mavericks results versus the spread
Against the closing spread, the Mavericks are 4-3 in the listed games.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Closing spread | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | vs Kings | L 100-115 | −7.5 | L |
| Oct 30 | vs Rockets | W 116-111 | +5.5 | W |
| Oct 28 | vs Thunder | W 120-96 | +4.5 | W |
| Oct 26 | @ Heat | W 113-109 | +7.5 | W |
| Oct 24 | vs Spurs | L 106-122 | +14.5 | L |
| Oct 23 | @ Pacers | W 121-105 | +7.5 | W |
| Oct 21 | @ Rockets | L 110-128 | +9.5 | L |
Mavericks 2025-26 season
26-56, 12th in the West. Missed the postseason.
- Win pct
- .317
- Home
- 16-25
- Road
- 10-30
- vs West
- 14-37
- Within 5 pts
- 8-10
- Points
- 114.1
- Allowed
- 119.6
- Margin
- −5.5
Standings and projections for the Western Conference
| # | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | PPG | OPPG | Diff | Home | Road | Strk | L10 | Proj. W | Seed | Playoffs | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockets | 7 | 1 | .875 | 0 | 119.2 | 106.4 | +12.9 | 4-0 | 3-1 | W2 | 7-1 | 57.6 48–66 | 2 | 97.6% | 19.5% |
| 2 | Grizzlies | 6 | 1 | .857 | 0.5 | 123.0 | 110.1 | +12.9 | 2-1 | 4-0 | L1 | 6-1 | 45.8 36–56 | 7 | 68.2% | 1.8% |
| 3 | Trail Blazers | 5 | 1 | .833 | 1 | 120.2 | 109.3 | +10.8 | 1-1 | 4-0 | W2 | 5-1 | 48.7 38–59 | 5 | 79.0% | 4.2% |
| 4 | Lakers | 6 | 2 | .750 | 1 | 122.5 | 115.2 | +7.2 | 4-1 | 2-1 | W2 | 6-2 | 49.1 39–59 | 5 | 82.0% | 4.0% |
| 5 | Spurs | 5 | 2 | .714 | 1.5 | 117.6 | 108.3 | +9.3 | 3-2 | 2-0 | W5 | 5-2 | 52.6 43–62 | 4 | 90.9% | 9.5% |
| 6 | Thunder | 5 | 2 | .714 | 1.5 | 108.0 | 107.7 | +0.3 | 3-0 | 2-2 | W1 | 5-2 | 50.1 40–60 | 5 | 84.2% | 5.1% |
| 7 | Timberwolves | 5 | 3 | .625 | 2 | 119.0 | 107.6 | +11.4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | W1 | 5-3 | 52.8 44–62 | 4 | 92.3% | 10.9% |
| 8 | Warriors | 5 | 3 | .625 | 2 | 117.5 | 114.6 | +2.9 | 3-1 | 2-2 | W5 | 5-3 | 45.3 35–55 | 7 | 66.9% | 1.5% |
| 9 | Mavericks | 4 | 3 | .571 | 2.5 | 112.3 | 112.3 | 0.0 | 2-2 | 2-1 | L1 | 4-3 | 37.6 28–48 | 10 | 29.7% | 0.2% |
| 10 | Nuggets | 3 | 3 | .500 | 3 | 113.3 | 115.7 | −2.3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | L1 | 3-3 | 41.2 31–52 | 9 | 48.4% | 0.9% |
| 11 | Pelicans | 3 | 4 | .429 | 3.5 | 121.9 | 120.1 | +1.7 | 2-2 | 1-2 | W3 | 3-4 | 35.7 26–46 | 11 | 23.1% | 0.2% |
| 12 | Suns | 1 | 4 | .200 | 4.5 | 112.2 | 122.8 | −10.6 | 1-1 | 0-3 | L3 | 1-4 | 33.1 22–44 | 12 | 17.4% | 0.1% |
| 13 | Clippers | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 108.1 | 115.4 | −7.3 | 1-2 | 0-4 | L6 | 1-6 | 34.0 24–44 | 11 | 18.2% | 0.2% |
| 14 | Jazz | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 107.0 | 118.9 | −11.9 | 1-4 | 0-2 | L5 | 1-6 | 24.1 15–33 | 14 | 1.5% | <0.1% |
| 15 | Kings | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 110.1 | 124.3 | −14.1 | 0-2 | 1-4 | W1 | 1-6 | 21.5 13–31 | 14 | 0.7% | <0.1% |
Our ratings feed 10,000 simulations of each remaining game, which produce a projected seed, projected wins and chances. Outcomes in the middle 80% form the range. Both conferences appear in NBA futures.
Mavericks team statistics
- Points
- 112.3
- 16th
- Rebounds
- 42.4
- 21st
- Assists
- 25.9
- 17th
- Field goal
- 48.4%
- 4th
- 3-point
- 33.1%
- 21st
- Free throw
- 77.7%
- 14th
- Turnovers
- 17.0
- 22nd
- Possessions
- 101.7
- 20th
Mavericks leaders for the season
| Player | Pos | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Flagg | F | 6 | 33.7 | 25.2 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 48.6 | 23.3 | 88.9 |
| Kyrie Irving | G | 5 | 28.8 | 21.4 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 52.7 | 39.0 | 100.0 |
| P.J. Washington | F | 7 | 34.3 | 13.6 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 40.0 | 29.5 | 72.0 |
| Naji Marshall | F | 4 | 26.8 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 43.5 | 18.8 | 42.9 |
| Daniel Gafford | F | 7 | 24.0 | 10.1 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 66.7 |
| Zaccharie Risacher | F | 7 | 28.1 | 8.1 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 36.8 | 27.6 | 70.0 |
| Caleb Martin | F | 3 | 20.0 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 55.6 | 100.0 |
| Morez Johnson Jr. | F | 7 | 15.7 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 64.3 |
Injuries for the Mavericks
- Out Santi Aldama F · knee · expected return Nov 6
- Out Max Christie G · hip · expected return Nov 6
- Out Tarik Biberovic F · heel · expected return Nov 12
- Out Dereck Lively II C · foot · expected return Nov 12
- Out Sergio de Larrea F · knee · expected return Nov 6
All teams: NBA injury report.
Mavericks team roster
| No. | Player | Pos | Height | Age | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Santi Aldama | F | 7' 0" | 25 | 6 |
| 13 | Tarik Biberovic | F | 6' 7" | 25 | 0 |
| 0 | Max Christie | G | 6' 5" | 23 | 5 |
| 30 | Moussa Cisse | C | 6' 11" | 24 | 2 |
| 1 | Walter Clayton Jr. | G | 6' 4" | 23 | 2 |
| 55 | Sergio de Larrea | F | 6' 7" | 20 | 0 |
| 32 | Cooper Flagg | F | 6' 9" | 19 | 2 |
| 21 | Daniel Gafford | F | 6' 10" | 28 | 8 |
| 9 | Jett Howard | G | 6' 8" | 23 | 4 |
| 11 | Kyrie Irving | G | 6' 2" | 34 | 15 |
| 14 | Morez Johnson Jr. | F | 6' 9" | 20 | 0 |
| 33 | Tobi Lawal | F | 6' 8" | 23 | 0 |
| 2 | Dereck Lively II | C | 7' 1" | 22 | 4 |
| 3 | Naji Marshall | F | 6' 6" | 28 | 7 |
| 16 | Caleb Martin | F | 6' 5" | 31 | 8 |
| 10 | Zaccharie Risacher | F | 6' 8" | 21 | 3 |
| 8 | Marcus Sasser | G | 6' 1" | 26 | 4 |
| 25 | P.J. Washington | F | 6' 7" | 28 | 8 |